Uzbekistan and Russia plan to sign a new intergovernmental agreement on labor migration
On August 19, in Moscow, Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov met with his counterpart Alexei Overchuk.
During the talks, a wide range of issues in trade-economic, investment and industrial cooperation between the two countries was discussed.
As the MIFT press service reported, the prospects for organizing mutual visits of heads of ministries, departments and regional administrations, as well as business representatives, to work out new investment projects and conclude trade contracts after the epidemiological situation in Russia and Uzbekistan stabilizes, were also considered at the meeting.
Particular attention was paid to the issue of creating decent conditions for the activities of Uzbek labor migrants located on the territory of the Russian Federation, bearing in mind the introduction of transparent mechanisms for organizing the labor activity of citizens of Uzbekistan in the Russian Federation.
In this context, the possibilities of practical cooperation and implementation of specific measures were considered, including the accelerated conclusion of relevant intergovernmental agreements, as well as the creation of special mechanisms in the field of labor migration.