Foreign Minister of Afghanistan to visit Uzbekistan
On August 20, Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov had a telephone conversation with his counterpart from Afghanistan Hanif Atmar.
During the talks, the sides discussed the agenda of the upcoming visit of Afghan Foreign Minister to Uzbekistan.
The parties also exchanged views on the further development of cooperation in the energy, transport and communications fields, the MFA press service said.
It was previously reported that the ministers also discussed the case of an armed attack on representatives of the “Sugdiana trans” company on August 20 in the Balkh province, Afghanistan. Atmar stressed that the competent authorities of the country would conduct a thorough investigation into the circumstances of the incident and bring the perpetrators to justice.
The Uzbek side, meanwhile, requested Afghanistan to strengthen the regime for the protection of the personnel of Uzbek companies and enterprises operating in the territory of the IRA.