Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructs to reduce the cost of cars
On August 21, in the Bektemir district, Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting on expanding industrial cooperation and localization in the regions.
According to the presidential press service, at the meeting, the development of localization and cooperation using the existing opportunities was discussed in detail.
“In particular, the potential for production of 1,712 components for the automotive industry, which are now imported, was specified. It will reduce costs by at least $150 million. The task was set to identify regional enterprises that can master such production with the creation of high added value. The need for reducing the cost of cars and increasing their competitiveness in the market was emphasized,” the statement reads.
It is noted that there are enough opportunities in Uzbekistan for the production of small-scale mechanization, equipment and spare parts for agriculture, such equipment is guaranteed to be in demand.
“For example, spare parts of more than 120 items can be produced at enterprises and service bases that are not operating at full capacity in Bukhara, Kashkadarya, Samarkand, Syrdarya, and Fergana regions. It is advisable to create private service companies that will provide high-quality service to agricultural machinery and train specialists in this sphere,” the press service noted.
In addition, the issues of deepening cooperation ties between the electrical, automotive and agricultural industries were analyzed, and the corresponding tasks were identified.
“Without cooperation between industries and regions, it is impossible even to imagine the value chain and new industrial development,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
At the meeting, reports were also presented by heads of industries and regional khokims.