Decree on the establishment of a new district in Tashkent offered for public discussion
A draft presidential decree on the establishment of Yangihayot district in Tashkent has been published for public discussion.
The above document approves:
- model administrative structure of district administration;
- the members of the Republican Commission for the organizational issues related to the establishment of the new district;
- a list of special equipment to be purchased by the district khokimiyat.
The Republican Commission was instructed to create a plan of action for the establishment of a new district. In addition, the commission, together with other organizations, is tasked with providing the khokimiyat of the new district with the necessary buildings and facilities, as well as logistical support.
Within two months, the Cabinet of Ministers has to develop a “Strategy for the Comprehensive Development of the Yangikhayot District in 2020-2025”.
The Ministry of Finance will allocate 100 billion soums for this and other tasks. The money will be disbursed from the Anti-Crisis Fund as an interest-free loan for 5 years, with repayment from the local budget of the Tashkent city.
From 2021, the expenses of the new district will be included in the parameters of the State budget of Uzbekistan.
The draft document has been published in the State language. It may be amended, supplemented or rejected.
To note, on May 29, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Sergeli district to familiarize himself with the living conditions of the population and the work being done to improve people’s wellbeing.
Then, Shavkat Mirziyoyev proposed to create a new microdistrict with direct subordination to the khokimiyat of the city of Tashkent.
On August 5, the President reviewed projects to change the territorial structure of the adjacent districts of Tashkent and the Tashkent region and approved proposals to change the borders.