Russian language teachers from RF to visit Uzbekistan, assess level of knowledge of their Uzbek colleagues
The Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia invites Russian language teachers to take part in a program to improve the quality of teaching the Russian language and general education in Russian in Uzbek schools, the university announced on its website.
As part of the joint project of the university, the Russian Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Public Education of Uzbekistan, 30 Russian specialists are expected to visit the Republic this year. The project participants will conduct Russian language proficiency tests among teachers and schoolchildren and assess the level of their professional competencies.
The recruitment of specialists willing to take part in the project is open until August 28.
Before the visit to Uzbekistan, all participants of the project will be given in-person training sessions at the Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia, where they can improve their professional knowledge and skills, prepare for the project. After completion of the training, all participants will be sent to Uzbekistan.