Shavkat Mirziyoyev: No citizen of Uzbekistan will be left to fend for themselves
On August 31, a festive event in honor of the 29th anniversary of Uzbekistan’s independence was held at the Kuksaroy residence.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulated the people of Uzbekistan on the national holiday.
“No matter how troubling and harsh times we have to go through, no matter what success and results we have achieved, the idea of independence and the spirit of freedom have always been solid support for us. And today we have the right to proudly declare that we have overcome all trials with dignity thanks to the foresight, solidarity and selfless labor of our people. Undoubtedly, the Independence Day, which has revived our dignity, pride and honor, national statehood, which has returned our sacred religion to us, will forever remain the brightest page in the glorious history of our Motherland,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
According to the President, the coronavirus pandemic and the global economic crisis, natural disasters in the Bukhara and Syrdarya regions have become a serious test for us. In today’s difficult situation, two important tasks need to be addressed at once: ensuring the wellbeing of the population and restoring the economy, creating conditions for people to work and earn money.
“No one should forget: no matter how difficult it is, no matter how much money and effort is required, not a single citizen of Uzbekistan will be left to fend for themselves,” the head of state said.
“I firmly believe in the wisdom and determination of our people, which are characterized by remarkable human qualities, resilience and solidarity, real courage, which are especially vividly manifested in these difficult times. With a feeling of filial love and devotion, I bow low to our noble, heroic people,” the President noted.