Restriction on number of guests invited to weddings remains in force
The wedding restrictions, which limit the number of guests to 30, will remain in force in September, a member of the Anti-Coronavirus Staff Rustam Ikramov said at the AIMC briefing.
“According to the August 31 resolution of the Special Republican Commission, it is permitted to hold weddings only with 30 guests. If the lockdown measures are not tightened, such order will remain in force in September,” Ikramov said.
To remind, due to the coronavirus pandemic, wedding ceremonies with more than 30 guests are banned. However, there are cases when families hold them several times a day to avoid the limit.
“At a recent meeting, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed khokims to enforce strict sanitary discipline. The khokims, the heads of the sectors and the responsible departments have to ensure strict sanitary discipline in every mahalla, public places and transport. It is necessary to prevent cases when the same wedding or another ceremony is held for several days or 3-4 times a day,” the presidential press service said then.