Will Uzbekistan close borders due to rising COVID-19 cases?
The number of coronavirus patients is growing daily in Uzbekistan.
According to the latest data from the Ministry of Health, officially registered cases in the country have neared 87 thousand.
On April 17, chairing the expanded meeting of the Special Republican Commission PM Abdulla Aripov stressed that Uzbekistan is not yet planning to close its borders.
“Currently, we do not see a danger that would become a basis for imposing a complete lockdown. However, the coronavirus rate is on the rise,” the PM said.
During the above meeting, Deputy Minister of Health, Head of the Sanitary and Epidemiological Welfare and Public Health Service Bakhodir Yusupaliyev asked citizens not to leave the country without an urgent reason.
“If the residents of Uzbekistan do not comply with the necessary sanitary rules and continue traveling to foreign countries without an urgent need, then we may take measures to tighten quarantine,” Bakhodir Yusupaliyev said.
Previously, it was reported that quarantine restrictions would be tightened in Uzbekistan from April 18.