PM Abdulla Aripov and VEB.RF Chairman Igor Shuvalov visit AMMC
On September 17, the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov and the Chairman of State Development Corporation VEB.RF Igor Shuvalov visited the JSC Almalyk MMC.
Photo: AMMC
According to the press service of the company, the head of the AMMC Abdulla Khursanov and the chairman of the supervisory board of SFI Management Group familiarized the guests with the work of the combine.
The Russian delegation also got acquainted with the work carried out in the Yoshlik-1 field.
In addition, on September 17, in the building of the international business center, the meeting of the Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov with Igor Shuvalov took place.
It should be noted that with the support of VEB.RF, 24 projects totaling €3.5 billion are currently being developed and implemented in Uzbekistan in the energy, metallurgical, mechanical engineering, agriculture and transport sectors.
After the meeting, a roundtable “Key directions and joint projects of Uzbek-Russian cooperation” took place. The participants discussed the joint investment projects under development, the prospects for expanding industrial cooperation and enhancing business partnerships between entrepreneurs of the two countries.
Also, the khokim of Tashkent Jakhongir Artikhodjayev met with the Russian delegation headed by Igor Shuvalov.
Within the framework of the meeting, the Russian side was presented a number of projects aimed at creating and developing infrastructure in the territory allocated for the “Daryo Buyi Business City” project, as well as a logistics center and the capital’s new district Yangikhayot.