Uzbekistan proposes to declare the Aral Sea region an area of ecological innovation and technologies
Today, September 23, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev addressed the 75th session of the UN General Assembly. In his address, Mirziyoyev drew the attention of the world community to the Aral Sea issue.
“The Aral Sea region became the center of an environmental tragedy. To mitigate the current situation, we are carrying out an enormous work to create two million hectares of new plantations and forests, to form a layer of soil,” Mirziyoyev said.
It should be reminded that on Uzbekistan’s initiative, the United Nations Multi-Partner Human Security Trust Fund for the Aral Sea Region was established in 2018.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed the hope that this Fund will serve as a base platform for the international community to provide practical assistance to the population living in a stressed ecological zone.
“We propose to adopt a special resolution of the UN General Assembly declaring the Aral Sea region an area of ecological innovation and technologies. It would be expedient to mark the date of adoption of this important document as the International Day for the Protection and Restoration of Ecosystems,” the President of Uzbekistan said.