Labor migrants to receive assistance in finding a job
Citizens of Uzbekistan who have emigrated to work abroad and have lost their jobs will be given practical assistance in finding jobs. This is stated in the Roadmap on the implementation of measures for restoring and continuing structural reforms in the economy in 2020-2021.
It was noted that an information and analysis plan, as well as an action plan should be developed, which implies that citizens who lost their jobs abroad during the coronavirus pandemic will be assisted in finding a new job.
The Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations, the Council of Ministers of Karakalpakstan, the khokimiyats of the regions and the city of Tashkent as well as relevant ministries and departments are responsible for its implementation by 2020. 20 billion soums from the Fund for the Protection of Rights and Interests of Citizens Working Abroad will be used for financing the project.