Uzbekistan Airways reconsiders plans to create its own low-cost aircraft
Uzbekistan Airways decided to postpone the creation of its own low-cost carrier, Umid Khusanov, the First Deputy Chairman of the company’s board, reported on Monday.
“We, indeed, were planning to create a low-cost carrier. However, we reconsidered the plans and decided not to do so for now. Our plans for now are to work out a strategy for the development of Uzbekistan Airways,” Khusanov stated, speaking to the Antimonopoly Committee.
The company announced plans to create a low-cost carrier in the beginning of 2018, before the restructuration of the company. Then Khusanov informed that the issue of establishing subsidiary of the company “will be closed” in the same year.
Earlier this year, former Transport Minister Elyor Ganiyev announced the arrival of at least 5-6 airlines in the next 2-3 years. According to him, “these were very specific predictions”.
In January 2020, the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan adopted a resolution which envisages the creation of the new airline Humo Air. 43 AN-2 aircrafts, aircraft engines, aircraft simulators and other equipment were transferred to the authorized capital of Humo Air.