Uzbek schools to introduce inclusive education
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev has signed a decree on measures to further improve the system of education of children with special educational needs, the Ministry of Justice reports.
The decree approved the Concept for the Development of Inclusive Education in the Public Education System in 2020-2025, as well as the Roadmap for its implementation.
In accordance with the decree, in the 2021/2022 academic year:
• the system of inclusive education is being introduced in one of the secondary schools in the cities, as well as districts of Tashkent;
• basic remedial classes for children with special educational needs are opening in one of the secondary schools of Karakalpakstan, regions and the city of Tashkent;
• specialized groups are being created in one of the vocational schools of Kashkadarya, Fergana and Khorezm regions for the graduates of specialized educational institutions and children with special educational needs.
From the 2021/2022 academic year, 11-year compulsory general secondary-education will be provided in specialized educational institutions (in auxiliary and boarding schools for children with intellectual development disabilities – 9 years). In addition, vocational training courses are organized for students in grades 10-11 (in auxiliary and boarding schools for children with intellectual disabilities – grades 8-9) of specialized educational institutions.
Starting from January 1, 2021, management staff of specialized educational institutions will receive a monthly bonus for special working conditions in the amount of 100 percent of their base wage rate.
It is also planned to establish a Laboratory of Inclusive Education at the Republican Center for Vocational Guidance and Psychological-Pedagogical Diagnosis of Students.
One of the main tasks of this laboratory is to create conditions for inclusive education in secondary schools, to develop criteria for determining the quality and effectiveness of inclusive education and to monitor their implementation.