Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Suma Chakrabarti discuss directions of Uzbekistan’s long-term development
On October 19, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, with the participation of adviser Suma Chakrabarti, analyzed the long-term strategic directions for the continuation of the program of reforms in Uzbekistan.
According to the presidential press service, particular attention was paid to identifying new points of growth and ensuring the effective promotion of reforms, building on profound and comprehensive analysis as well as international best practices and competencies.
The topics considered included the priorities of modernization and boosting the competitiveness of key sectors of the national economy, enhancement of the public administration system reform and the cardinal advancement in the quality of management personnel, improvement of the investment climate and business environment in the country.
Suma Chakrabarti, a British citizen who served as head of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development for eight years, resigned this summer. In September, he announced that he would become an Adviser to President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on economic development, effective governance and international cooperation.