Turkmenistan restores electricity supply to Uzbekistan
The Turkmen energy sector completed the repair work of the high-voltage electrical network, after which the power supply from the country to Uzbekistan was restored, JSC National Electric Networks of Uzbekistan reported.
To remind, the high-voltage electrical network of the Turkmen power system Serdar-Mariysk SDPP has recently been disconnected, due to an accident in the air network. The emergency system stopped the electricity supply, and consumers in the Uzbek power system were temporarily disconnected from the network.
JSC National Electric Networks noted that in order to ensure power supply to consumers in Uzbekistan, the process of generating electricity from the steam gas stations and hydroelectric power stations of JSC “Issiqlik elektr stansiyalari” and “Uzbekhydroenergo” continues according to the plan.