Shavkat Mirziyoyev approves Science Development Concept 2030
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has signed the decree on the approval of the Science Development Concept 2030.
The concept, its targets and indicators provide for the introduction of a national rating system aimed at assessing the effectiveness of scientific-innovative activities of organizations, improving the social partnership between the state and scientific institutions through the development of a system of self-government in science, as well as the implementation of projects within its framework. In order to improve the system of financing science and scientific activities, as well as to diversify sources of financing, the share of all funds allocated to science from GDP will increase by 6 times in 2025 and by 10 times in 2030.
By 2025, it is planned to increase the share of funds allotted by the private sector from today’s 8% to 20% and by 2030 – to 30% for research and development work.
It is expected that the number of residents of the Yashnabad innovation technology park will increase to 60 by 2021, with more than 720 new jobs being created. Setting up 7 modern laboratory complexes and equipping them in accordance with international GLP and GMP standards is also planned.