Shavkat Mirziyoyev delivers a speech at the opening ceremony of the largest exhibition in China
Today, November 4, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has delivered a welcoming video message to opening ceremony participants of the Third China International Import Expo (CIIE-2020) being held in Shanghai.
In his speech, Mirziyoyev noted that the holding of such a major event as this Expo testifies to China’s achievements in reviving the national economy and the need for large-scale international trade-economic cooperation amid the current pandemic.
In this regard, the President of Uzbekistan touched upon the issues of expanding trade relations, promoting economic interaction and strengthening interregional ties in the context of the global crisis.
Consistent measures taken in Uzbekistan to liberalize the national economy, simplify foreign trade regimes and export-import procedures, harmonize the regulatory framework with international standards, form green corridors, join the World Trade Organization, create a more favorable investment climate were noted.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev stated that strengthening cooperation in the field of transport and expanding the transport-transit potential of Central Asia remains an important priority.
Mirziyoyev expressed confidence that Uzbekistan actively supports the One Belt, One Road initiative, which opens up broad prospects for strengthening regional and interregional ties, and Central Asia, as in the days of the Great Silk Road, could become a hub for trade-economic and transport corridors between Europe and Asia.
It was noted that the initiative to create new transport corridors connecting the railway systems of Central and South Asia is of great importance, which will serve to connect the land transport system of the Eurasian continent.
In this regard, the head of state noted that Uzbekistan supports the acceleration of the construction of a new multimodal transport corridor China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan.
In addition, it was proposed to combine efforts to form an integrated network of land ports, logistics, wholesale and distribution centers under the One Belt, One Road initiative.
The proposal to open a regional center for the development of transport and communications under the auspices of the UN, put forward at the 75th session of the UN General Assembly, will be actively supported by partners and international organizations.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev announced the country’s readiness for vigorous advancement of industrial cooperation, organization of new joint ventures, primarily for the deep processing of mineral resources and the production of goods with high added value for export markets.
To this end, it was proposed to adopt a joint program on industrial cooperation and encourage business representatives of the two countries to implement specific projects through such means as joint investment funds, investment guarantees and insurance.
Uzbekistan’s leader drew the attention of ceremony participants to the fact that in the context of the pandemic, speeding up the digitalization processes of the economy has acquired particular urgency.
In this respect, Shavkat Mirziyoyev proposed to develop joint measures on an even wider introduction of information technologies in international trade, customs clearance, transport, education.
The President spoke about the pressing need for closer international coordination and interaction at the bilateral and regional levels to overcome the socio-economic crisis caused by the coronavirus pandemic.
It was noted that in the context of declining production rates, increasing demand for medical goods, financial instability and disruption of global supply chains, no country alone can overcome the negative consequences of the pandemic.
In conclusion, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev wished success to the participants of the exhibition and expressed confidence that the results of the Expo will give additional impetus to the process of restoring world trade and expanding international economic cooperation.
The presidents of Serbia, Chile, South Africa, the governments of Spain and Pakistan, and the heads of a number of international organizations also delivered speeches at the ceremony.
The Uzbek-Chinese business forum is scheduled for November 5 in Shanghai as part of the Third China International Import Expo. It will be attended by about 150 representatives of major Chinese trade and investment companies.
The forum will showcase Uzbekistan’s investment, export and tourism potential. In particular, Chinese business circles will get acquainted with new opportunities for cooperation with Uzbek partners in the oil and gas, textile, chemical, electrical, metallurgical, food, agricultural and construction sectors.
The participants will also be informed about the favorable business environment in Uzbekistan, doing business in free economic zones, achievements in the development of various sectors of the economy.