Uzbek national kurash may be included in the program of Olympic Games
A presidential decree on measures to develop and further enhance the popularity of kurash (Uzbek national wrestling sport) has been adopted.
The decree approved the concept of raising the popularity of the sport by 2025.
The main goal of the concept is to ensure that kurash is officially included in the African, Pan American, European Continental Games and recognized by the International Olympic Committee. Also, it is planned to create all the necessary conditions for its inclusion in the program of the International Olympic Games before 2028.
From this year, the annual republican kurash competition “Uzbek Polvoni” is to be held among employees of state bodies, institutions and organizations, and from 2021 – once every 2 years – international kurash competition among university students in regional centers, Nukus and Tashkent.
From the 2021/2022 academic year, it is envisaged to double the current parameters of the state order for admission to study in the direction of “kurash” at the Uzbek State University of Physical Culture and Sports, specialized boarding schools of the Olympic reserve, specialized children and youth sports schools.
Kurash will be gradually included in the physical training program for the personnel of the Armed Forces and law enforcement agencies as priority sports.
According to the approved address list in 2021-2025, in the regional centers, Nukus and Tashkent, schools of kurash mastery will be gradually opened.