UN Office, Zamin Foundation to hold an International Forum dedicated to World Children’s Day
On November 19, within the framework of the international online forum on the topic “Children’s rights to education: relevance, continuity and innovations during the pandemic”, it is planned to discuss issues of access to quality education and inclusion in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic.
As the press service of the foundation reported, participants of the event will need to assess the relevance and possibilities of introducing advanced alternative educational programs.
Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations Amina Mohammed will address the participants of the session. UN Deputy Secretary-General Tatiana Valovaya, UN Secretary General’s Special Representative for Central Asia Natalya Gherman and UNICEF Regional Director for Europe and Central Asia Afshan Khan are among the foreign participants in the plenary session of the forum.
Other heads of UN institutions, foreign experts, as well as representatives of international and regional organizations, government bodies, public organizations, the mass media, youth structures and the diplomatic corps accredited in Uzbekistan will join the event by videoconference.
Based on the results of the forum, a final resolution will be adopted.
Detailed information about the event is available on the official website.