Uzbekistan begins trials of Chinese vaccine
Trials of the Chinese vaccine against coronavirus have begun in Uzbekistan.
As the press service of the Pharmaceutical Industry Development Agency informs, the decision to organize trials of a recombinant vaccine against coronavirus in Uzbekistan was made during negotiations between the Ministry of Innovative Development and representatives of the Institute of Microbiology of the Chinese Academy of Sciences as well as the Anhui Zhifei Longcom Biopharmaceutical Co., Ltd.
It is reported that the Center of Excellence under the Ministry of Innovative Development has handed over vaccines, placebo samples and reagents to the government center under the Pharmaceutical Industry Development Agency.
Currently, the documents on the first and second phase of clinical trials of the vaccine are being closely reviewed.
It is emphasized that the Ministry of Health controls the entire process of work. If the tests are positive, then the third phase of clinical trials will be carried out in Uzbekistan.
Earlier, Minister of Innovative Development Ibrohim Abdurahmonov said that not one, but several vaccines would be tested in the country.