Poland sends humanitarian cargo to Uzbekistan
A humanitarian cargo sent by the Government of Poland has arrived at the Tashkent International Airport named after Islam Karimov.
A special military aircraft of the Defense Ministry of Poland delivered personal protective equipment, antiseptic and disinfectants, medical equipment and medicines to counter the coronavirus.
In addition, part of the cargo consisted of confectionery and sewing equipment intended for Centers for the Rehabilitation and Adaptation of Women Victims of Violence in the cities of Karshi and Nukus.
The deputy head of the Polish MFA Paweł Jabłoński said that Uzbekistan, along with Kazakhstan, is an important partner of Poland in Central Asia and the aid is a sign of international solidarity. He also expressed the hope that the initiative will be a step towards further strengthening friendly relations between the countries.