One of Uzbekistan’s universities to open a branch in Europe for first time
The Health Ministry of Uzbekistan and the Tashkent State Dental Institute have organized an online conference together with the Ministry of Health of Spain, the leadership of the city of Palma de Mallorca and representatives of the University of the Balearic Islands.
During the meeting, the parties reached an agreement on establishing the branch of the Tashkent State Dental Institute in the ADEMA-UIB University School. It should be noted that this is the first branch of a higher educational institution of Uzbekistan opening in one of the developed European countries.
In the coming academic year, 100 Spanish students are expected to be admitted to training courses in dental affairs, the report says.
The University of the Balearic Islands was founded in 1978. Today, more than 18 thousand students study here. Seven scientific laboratories at the university conduct research in the field of biology, ecology, digital medicine and genetics.