Citizens can apply for ID-cards online
Submission of an application for replacing a biometric passport with an ID-card has become possible through the Single Portal for Government Services.
From January 4, Uzbekistan has started the process of replacing the biometric passports of citizens with ID-cards. The procedure is carried out in accordance with the presidential decree ā€œOn measures to introduce ID-cards in the Republic of Uzbekistanā€.
According to the document, biometric passports of citizens of Uzbekistan, residence permits of stateless persons and citizens of foreign states will be replaced by ID-cards:
- at the first stage ā€“ from January 1, 2021, to December 31, 2022, on a voluntary basis for those who have reached the age of 16;
- at the second stage ā€“ from January 1, 2023, to December 31, 2030, on a mandatory basis for everyone.
From January 1, 2030, the biometric passports of the 2011 model will be considered invalid.
The amount of the state fee for ID-cards will be 89% of the BCA. Thus, one ID-card will cost 198,470 soums (currently the BCA is 223,000 soums).