Pyrotechnics injure more than 120 people in Uzbekistan over the New Year holidays
More than 120 people injured, six houses caught fire
Over 120 people were injured by pyrotechnics during the holidays, and fires were reported in six houses, the press secretary of the Interior Ministry, Shokhrukh Giyasov, said.
According to Giyasov, more than 12 million units of pyrotechnic products were seized throughout the country, 258 persons were subject to administrative and 17 to criminal liability. 1,048 cases were referred to judicial and other authorities for appropriate action.
In order to combat the illicit trafficking of pyrotechnics, more than 800 special groups, including representatives of the Interior Ministry, the National Guard, tax and other authorities, had been formed.
On September 22, 2010, the country introduced administrative and criminal penalties for the illegal manufacture, storage, transport, use, import, export and sale of pyrotechnics.
Despite the ban, a huge amount of pyrotechnics is seized every year, as they are easy to purchase on the market. Various pyrotechnics, including fireworks, were widely used for the New Year.