CEC of Uzbekistan discusses organization of upcoming presidential elections
On January 6, the Central Election Commission of Uzbekistan held a meeting, which was moderated by the Chairman of the Commission.
The agenda of the meeting included issues related to the recommendations of the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) on election observation, the results of the CEC’s activities in the second half of 2020 and the work plan for 2021, as well as the approval of certain draft provisions for further improvement of the commission’s activities.
“This year marks an important political event in the life of our country and people – the presidential election. In this regard, the Central Election Commission is paying special attention to the organization of the upcoming high-level event on the basis of national legislation and universally recognized international democratic principles. It is important to apply in national electoral legislation and practice the national experience gained during the past elections and received recommendations of international observers,” the report of the CEC says.
It is noted that during the meeting, a decision was made to approve the regulations on the secretariat and press service of the CEC. In accordance with the document, the press service will operate as an independent department directly subordinate to the CEC chairman.