Official from Ministry of Housing and Communal Services apologizes to people of Uzbekistan for system’s shortcomings
Rustam Sattorov, the department head of the Ministry of Housing and Communal Services, listed the shortcomings in the provision of services in apartment buildings and informed about the work being done to address them, Kun.uz correspondent reports.
“The fact that the temperature has dropped considerably starting November 2020 has shown all the problems in the system. The incoming appeals, the issues covered by journalists and bloggers have clearly shown our mistakes and shortcomings,” he said at the AIMC press conference on January 8.
According to Rustam Sattorov, the ministry receives a lot of appeals, especially in the field of heat supply.
“In fact, we can provide heat supply services only to 13,000 of the 23,000 houses served by our company. The protests of the remaining 10,000 people are reasonable,” he said.
At the end of his speech, the ministerial official apologized to the people of Uzbekistan.
“I apologize to the people for all the shortcomings. We draw firm conclusions for ourselves from these shortcomings. Kindly accept this as a promise,” Rustam Sattorov concluded.