Shavkat Mirziyoyev receives delegation of Saudi Arabia
Today, January 25, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia headed by Minister of Investment Khalid al-Falih.
According to the presidential press service, the parties discussed topical issues of further strengthening the Uzbekistan-Saudi Arabia multifaceted relations.
Khalid al-Falih thanked Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the warm welcome, conveyed greetings and best wishes of the King of Saudi Arabia Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud and Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman Al Saud. He expressed his sincere gratitude for the support of investment projects of Saudi companies and the creation of favorable conditions for their productive activities in the country.
As part of the talks, specific projects of practical cooperation were considered. Agreements were reached on the preparation and implementation of new projects in a number of spheres including oil and gas, energy, agriculture, healthcare and others.
Also, special attention was paid to the development of instruments for financial support of joint programs and projects by creating investment companies and microfinance organizations in Uzbekistan.
Following the meeting, it was agreed that a roadmap will be adopted and implemented to develop and promote these initiatives, the Intergovernmental Commission will resume its activities, and working groups on priority projects will be formed.