State Statistics Committee announces average monthly salary in Uzbekistan
In January-December 2020, the average nominal monthly wage in Uzbekistan was 2.6 million soums, which is 14.8 percent higher than in 2019, the State Statistics Committee reports.
The average monthly wage includes allowances, remuneration, incentive payments, compensatory payments and others, as well as taxes on income and contributions to the trade union fund.
The highest average monthly wage was observed in the financial and insurance sphere – 6.2 million soums, which is 2.3 times higher than the national level, and the lowest rate was in the healthcare and social services sphere – 1.8 million soums, or 67.8% of the national average wage.
Across the regions, Tashkent had the highest average monthly wage of 3.99 million soums (49.7 percent above the national average), Navoi region – 3.5 million soums (31.2 percent more) and Tashkent region – 2.87 million soums (7.6 percent more).
The lowest levels were observed in Samarkand – 2.11 million soums, Fergana – 2.09 million soums, Surkhandarya – 2.08 million soums, Namangan – 2.06 million soums and Kashkadarya – 2.02 million soums.