Presidents of Uzbekistan and South Korea discuss strengthening bilateral cooperation and strategic partnership
Today, January 28, Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a videoconference meeting with Moon Jae-in of South Korea.
The agenda of the negotiations included the issues of developing and strengthening the Uzbekistan-South Korea ties and special strategic partnership.
The parties emphasized that despite the consequences of the pandemic, the multifaceted relations between Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea continued to dynamically develop.
The President of Uzbekistan highly appreciated the tangible contribution of the Korean side to the international efforts on combatting the new coronavirus infection and expressed deep gratitude for the profound practical support rendered to our country in preventing and fighting the disease.
Speaking about bilateral relations, the leaders stood up for further strengthening of special strategic partnership and expanding comprehensive cooperation.
The sides agreed to continue the regular political consultations, stir up the parliamentary exchanges and prepare the program of bilateral events to celebrate the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
The parties considered the current and prospective programs of interactions in the area of higher, vocational and preschool education, healthcare, digitalization and restoration of cultural heritage sites.
The leaders noted with satisfaction the growing number of branches of the leading South Korean universities and joint centers for vocational training of cadres in the regions of our country.
It was emphasized that this year, within the framework of ongoing projects with the participation of Korean partners, the implementation of investment programs for up to $400 million is expected.
Moreover, 55 new projects worth more than $3.4 billion are being prepared in high-tech industries, the power-generating sector, the oil and gas sphere and many other areas.
A high assessment was attached to the effective cooperation with the “EDCF” Foundation and the Korean International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) in promoting the bilateral priority programs.
President Moon Jae-in reaffirmed that the Korean side will provide all-round support in the issue of Uzbekistan’s accession to the World Trade Organization.
The summit also included an exchange of views on the global and regional agenda.