Shavkat Mirziyoyev not satisfied with ongoing construction work in Tashkent
Shavkat Mirziyoyev has approved the proposed industrial and logistics projects for Tashkent. However, addressing the khokim of the city, Jakhongir Artikhodjayev, the President criticized the ongoing construction work in the capital.
“I worked in Tashkent for 4-5 years, my friend. We installed here a sewer line of 120 mm. You seem to have instructed the construction of a nine-story residential apartment here. Shouldn’t you have built a pumping station first to get the waste out or not? Don’t you think pipes should be changed? How about the situation in schools? Kindergartens?” Shavkat Mirziyoyev inquired.
Following the meeting, the President instructed the khokim and other responsible officials to examine the ongoing work carefully, organize a quality control system and assess the implementation of investment projects.