Reports about Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s visit to Russia in spring denied
Reports that President Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay a visit to Russia in the near future have been denied. Bekzod Khidoyatov, a spokesman for Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov, said on his Facebook page that bloggers had spread an inaccurate message.
“President Shavkat Mirziyoyev is expected to visit Russia in March-April. The heads of government of Uzbekistan and Russia discussed preparations for the visit,” the report circulated earlier on social networks reads.
“The above content is being spread by bloggers. Indeed, yesterday, February 4, the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov met with the Prime Minister of the Russian Federation Mikhail Mishustin in Almaty. The parties focused on holding a regular meeting of the Joint Commission at the level of heads of government, not the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Moscow in March-April,” Khidoyatov said.
On February 4, Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov met with his Russian counterpart Mikhail Mishustin in Almaty. The press service of the Russian government said that preparations are underway for the state visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Russia and “a package of documents is being prepared for signing.” However, the report did not specify the date of the visit.
It should be recalled that Shavkat Mirziyoyev last paid a working visit to Russia in June 2020.