Medical faculties to open in 4 regional universities
In the 2021/22 academic year, medical faculties will be established at Karshi State University, Jizzakh State Pedagogical Institute, Navoi State Pedagogical Institute and Gulistan State University.
This was announced by the representative of the Health Ministry Uktam Ismailov at an international forum.
According to Ismailov, during the coronavirus pandemic, about 30,000 beds were established in Uzbekistan.
“These facilities are equipped with 3 MSCTs, 56 X-rays, 2,303 functional beds, 2,960 SIPAP, 5,537 oxygen concentrators, 1,850 mechanical ventilators, 1,564 cardio monitors, 150 PCR machines and other necessary equipment worth $85 million.
More than 200,000 medical workers, including 150 highly qualified foreign doctors and specialists, were involved in the fight against coronavirus. 36,280 medical workers working in our country have been trained in the latest methods of treatment of the virus.
In 2021, it is planned to establish 100 family doctor’s centers and 24 family clinics in regional hospitals to diagnose and treat endocrine diseases.
35 inter-district centers for joint injuries and acute vascular diseases will be established, and kidney transplantation will be conducted in Namangan, Samarkand and Khorezm regions,” Kun.uz correspondent quoted the Health Ministry official as saying.
It was noted that in 2021 it is planned to establish 272 new private medical institutions in Uzbekistan.