Uzbekistan to strengthen control over execution of legislative acts
The monitoring over the implementation of tasks in all state bodies will now be carried out exclusively through the system “ijro.gov.uz”, the presidential decree says.
In accordance with the document, the Ministry of Justice has created an office to monitor the implementation of the acts and decrees approved by the president.
From April 1, 2021, the appointment and dismissal of the heads of departments responsible for executive discipline in all state bodies of the republican level, in the Council of Ministers of Karakalpakstan, khokimiyats of the regions and Tashkent, must be agreed with the executive discipline branches of the presidential administration.
Starting May 1, 2021, the monitoring of the execution, the maintenance of control files and the formation of reports in all state bodies and organizations and local government authorities are carried out exclusively through the system “ijro.gov.uz”. All other monitoring programs, reports and databases will be discontinued.
The program of annual targeted and thematic analytical studies on the implementation of legislation and instructions is drawn up by the Ministry of Justice on the basis of proposals made by the Court of Audit and other relevant ministries and departments. It should be approved by the head of the presidential administration.