Kassym-Jomart Tokayev invites Shavkat Mirziyoyev to visit Kazakhstan
President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev invited Shavkat Mirziyoyev to visit Kazakhstan, the press service of Akorda reported.
On Feb 18, the President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev received the Foreign Affairs Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov. At the meeting, Kamilov presented Tokayev a message from President Shavkat Mirziyoyev with a request to support the initiative to hold an international conference “Central Asia and South Asia: Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities” in Tashkent.
During the talks, the parties discussed the current state of bilateral relations and prospects for further strengthening of the Kazakh-Uzbek strategic partnership based on strong ties of friendship and good-neighborliness.
Kassym-Jomart Tokayev stressed that despite the challenges caused by the pandemic, relations between Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan are actively developing.
Concluding the meeting, the President of Kazakhstan conveyed his warmest wishes of well-being and health to Shavkat Mirziyoyev, expressing confidence that the Uzbek leader will pay a visit to Kazakhstan as the epidemiological situation improves.