Uzbekistan plans to attract Chinese companies to its mineral deposits
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Beijing organized an Uzbek-Chinese business forum via videoconference.
According to Kun.uz correspondent, during the talks, the Uzbek side provided information on large deposits of precious metals and rare minerals in Uzbekistan.
Liu Zhonghui, Vice Chairman of the China Chamber of Commerce of Metals, Minerals and Chemicals Importers and Exporters, noted that the Chamber’s enterprises have set their focus on Uzbekistan.
He suggested further intensification of cooperation between the relevant agencies and organizations of the two countries to create a platform for the effective exchange of information on geology and mining.
Liu Zhonghui also said that the Chinese Chamber of Commerce is ready to actively involve Chinese companies in the implementation of large and substantial investment projects on the basis of new and existing facilities of gold, tungsten, iron, copper and other mineral resources.