Abdulaziz Kamilov, Sergey Lavrov to discuss Mirziyoyev’s upcoming visit to Russia
Foreign Affairs Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov will pay a visit to Russia on March 1-2, where he will meet with Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov. This was announced at a briefing by the official representative of the Russian MFA Maria Zakharova.
“On March 1-2, 2021, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov will visit the Russian Federation. He will hold talks with Sergey Lavrov. During the scheduled meeting, it is expected to consider the entire range of bilateral political, trade-economic, cultural and humanitarian cooperation,” she said.
Zakharova noted that special attention will be paid to the preparation for the signing of interstate, intergovernmental and interdepartmental documents within the framework of the upcoming state visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Russian Federation.
The heads of the foreign affairs agencies will exchange views on regional matters, including the peaceful settlement of the Afghan issue.