Abdulaziz Kamilov meets with Pakistan Army Chief General Qamar Bajwa
In Islamabad, the Foreign Affairs Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met with the Chief of the Army Staff of Pakistan, General Qamar Javed Bajwa, the Dunyo IA reported.
During the talks, agreements were reached to continue close coordination to facilitate a peaceful settlement of the conflict in neighboring Afghanistan in both bilateral and multilateral formats.
The Pakistani military leader expressed full support for the initiative of the leadership of Uzbekistan to hold an international conference “Central Asia and South Asia: Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities”.
It was emphasized that the upcoming forum with the participation of the heads of state, government, high-level delegations of the countries of the two regions, the permanent members of the UN Security Council, as well as the leading countries of the Asia-Pacific region and the Arabic states will determine the directions for the practical implementation of infrastructure projects.
The Pakistani side reaffirmed its full commitment to the joint implementation of a logistics project – the construction of the Mazar-i-Sharif – Kabul – Peshwar railway route.
The parties expressed their common belief that this project will make it possible to intensify trade-economic cooperation between Central and South Asia.