Uzbekistan asks Russia to speed up delivery of metro trains
Uzbekistan Railways JSC hosted a meeting with representatives of Russian Transmashkholding.
At the meeting, the parties discussed the issues of further strengthening cooperation.
According to the press service of JSC Uzbekistan Railways, the production enterprises of the Russian company will supply mainline freight electric locomotives of the 3ES5K series and electric subway cars of the Moscow series to Uzbekistan.
During the talks, the acting head of the JSC emphasized the need to accelerate the delivery of trains to the Tashkent metro, as the volume of passenger traffic and the interval between trains remain a very urgent task today.
The issues of organizing passenger transportation were also discussed at the meeting, in particular, the Russian side proposed to study the possibilities of integrating railway transport into the urban transport system, organizing a multimodal transport service and creating a network of transport interchange hubs. In this regard, the issues of supplying a batch of new electric trains were considered.