Shavkat Mirziyoyev receives Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan
On March 26, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Prime Minister of the Kyrgyz Republic Ulugbek Maripov, who is in Tashkent to participate in the next meeting of the joint intergovernmental commission on bilateral cooperation.
According to the presidential press service, the parties discussed the issues of further strengthening multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan.
During the conversation, Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted the importance of creating favorable conditions for increasing the volume of mutual trade, promoting cooperation projects in the spheres of industry, energy, agriculture and water management, the early launch of the development fund, as well as expanding interregional and cultural-humanitarian exchanges.
The urgency of starting the construction of the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan railway and the increase in cargo transportation along the multimodal corridor Andijan-Osh-Sarytash-Irkeshtam was noted at the meeting.
The Prime Minister of the Kyrgyz Republic voiced his readiness to make every effort to unconditionally implement the agreements reached between the heads of the two states, which aim to strengthen the Uzbek-Kyrgyz full-scale partnership.