Cement imports to Uzbekistan sharply increase
In January-February 2021, 528.5 thousand tons of cement were imported to Uzbekistan. This is more by 354.9 thousand tons than in the same period last year.
According to the State Statistics Committee, the volume of imported cement in the first two months of 2021 is equal to 1/5 of the volume of imported cement in 2020.
Cement was imported mainly from:
• Kazakhstan – 226.7 thousand tons;
• Kyrgyzstan – 159.5 thousand tons;
• Tajikistan – 134.3 thousand tons.
In January-February 2021, Uzbekistan produced 1.3 million tons of cement.
It should be recalled that in July 2020, the government decided to simplify the procedure for the import of cement.
In order to stimulate housing construction, from April 1 to October 1, 2021, a zero rate of customs duties will be applied to the import of cement products to Uzbekistan.
“Cement production will reach 16-17 million tons this year. However, the volume of construction will double and we will need about 40 million tons of cement,” First Deputy PM Achilbay Ramatov said at a meeting in early March.
In the first two months of 2021, Uzbekistan completed construction work worth 10.6 trillion soums, it increased by 0.4% compared to the same period in 2020.