Finance Ministry announces Uzbekistan’s daily income and expenses
5 billion 187 million 600 thousand soums were spent on e-procurement by government customers.
On April 6, revenues of the state budget amounted to 299.5 billion soums, expenditures – 701.8 billion soums, the Ministry of Finance reported.
Of this, 5 billion 187 million 600 thousand soums were spent on e-government procurement by government customers. In particular, clothing, medicines, medical devices and vehicles, technical equipment and other products were purchased.
A year ago, the ministry announced the budget revenues and expenditures for April 6, 2020. Then, the state revenues amounted to 1 trillion 116 billion 800 million soums, and expenditures – 986 billion 200 million soums.
It is noted that on March 5 this year, budget revenues were 402.9 billion soums. Expenditures were relatively high – 1 trillion 410 million 900 thousand soums.
For information, budget revenues are formed from taxes, customs revenues, non-tax revenues, money from government loans, proceeds from the sale or lease of state property.
According to the forecasts of the Finance Ministry, in 2021 the consolidated budget revenues of the republic will amount to 178.7 trillion soums, expenditures – 216.2 trillion soums. The budget deficit is projected at 37.5 trillion soums.