FM Abdulaziz Kamilov meets with Emir of Qatar
On April 11, 2021, the Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdulaziz Kamilov, who arrived in Doha on a working visit, was received by the Emir of Qatar Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad al-Thani.
The Minister conveyed the greetings of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Emir of Qatar.
During the meeting, the current state of bilateral relations and prospects for the development of cooperation were discussed, an exchange of views took place on topical aspects of interaction within the framework of international and regional organizations.
It was emphasized that Uzbekistan and Qatar have significant potential for the further development of multifaceted bilateral cooperation.
The parties stressed the need to intensify bilateral political dialogue and cooperation in the trade-economic and investment spheres.
The importance of promoting inclusive inter-Afghan negotiations for the establishment of long-term peace and security in Afghanistan was stated.
The Qatari side highly appreciated the efforts of Uzbekistan to support the peace process in Afghanistan.
Other issues on the bilateral agenda were also considered at the talks.