Uzbekistan sends humanitarian aid to India to fight COVID-19
Uzbekistan has sent humanitarian aid to India to assist in the fight against the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the Embassy of India in Tashkent reported.
Uzbekistan provided 100 portable oxygen concentrators, 2,000 units of Remdesivir and other medicines. The cargo arrived in Delhi on May 1. The Government of Uzbekistan also facilitated the transport of 51 portable oxygen concentrators donated by the Indian Community in Uzbekistan.
Humanitarian cooperation is one of the important steps in relations between India and Uzbekistan during the pandemic crisis, the diplomatic mission of India notes.
In 2020, India provided medical supplies to Uzbekistan, including hydroxychloroquine tablets and other drugs used to treat COVID-19. In March 2021, Uzbekistan received 660,000 doses of Covishield vaccines from the Serum Institute of India under the COVAX initiative.