Defense Ministry denies rumors about possible deployment of Russian troops in Uzbekistan
The Defense Ministry of Uzbekistan has denied rumors about the possibility of deploying Russian troops to the country as part of a strategic partnership with Russia.
The military department noted that “on some Internet sites” people began to ask different questions about the recent visit of Russian Defense Minister Sergei Shoigu to Uzbekistan. In particular, the possibility of deploying Russian troops in the republic as part of a strategic partnership, the likelihood of a negative assessment of Uzbekistan’s foreign policy by Western countries, the dissatisfaction with the increasing influence of Russia on Uzbekistan, the need to strengthen cooperation with the European Union were questioned.
“All these statements are absolutely groundless and have no logical justification,” the Defense Ministry stressed.
The ministry noted that in the fundamental documents in the field of defense, such as the Constitution of the country, the Foreign Policy Concept and the Defense Doctrine, “there are clear and precise answers to these questions.”
In particular, Clause 10 of the Defense Doctrine says: “The policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the field of defense is based on the following principles: non-admission of foreign military bases and facilities on its territory; non-participation of the Armed Forces in peacekeeping operations and military conflicts abroad.”
“In this regard, the exaggeration of rumors about the possible entry of Russian troops into Uzbekistan, the intervention of the republic in the military conflicts in Russia are groundless,” the message reads. “Concerns about possible negative assessments of the foreign policy of Uzbekistan by Western countries, dissatisfaction with the growing influence of Russia on Uzbekistan and demands for the need to strengthen cooperation with the European Union are also not justified.”
Cooperation of Uzbekistan both with the Russian Federation and with the countries of Europe, Central and South Asia, the United States is built on the principles of trust, equality, mutual respect and consideration of interests, the department added.
“It should be admitted that today Russia remains the largest partner in supplying the Armed Forces of Uzbekistan with weapons and military equipment in order to ensure security in the country, as well as to guarantee peace and stability in the region. The establishment of close cooperation between the defense departments of the two countries in this area is a logical continuation of Uzbekistan’s foreign policy, and tendentious rumors about the various consequences of this cooperation with the Russian Federation for the Republic of Uzbekistan are groundless,” the Defense Ministry concluded.