Uzbekistan to receive equipment for nuclear reactor from IAEA
By the end of 2021, the Institute of Nuclear Physics at the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan will receive special equipment for a nuclear reactor from IAEA.
According to the Permanent Mission of Uzbekistan to the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), over the past ten years, through technical assistance projects, the IAEA has been supporting the modernization of the most important components and systems of the research nuclear reactor of the Institute of Nuclear Physics (INP) at the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan.
Within the framework of the projects, a modern control and protection system has been introduced, the dosimetry systems, power supply, emergency ventilation have been modernized, and the replacement of cooling system elements is being completed.
Recently, the IAEA’s Department for Technical Cooperation, within the framework of the current technical assistance project “Improving Nuclear Safety and Increasing the Effective Operation of a Research Nuclear Reactor of the Institute of Nuclear Physics”, signed a contract with the Russian company SNIIP-SISTEMATOM for the supply of special equipment designed for an automatic power control system for a research nuclear reactor at INP.
The equipment, which is scheduled to be delivered by the end of 2021, will increase the safety and reliability of the nuclear reactor and intensify its utilization rate.