500 citizens of Uzbekistan working in Moscow complain about employer
A group of citizens of Uzbekistan working in the Moscow construction company Monolit Capital Stroy appealed to the representative office of the External Labor Migration Agency in Moscow, expressing dissatisfaction with the actions of the employer organization.
Reportedly, on April 26, 2021, a working group consisting of representatives of the agency and the responsible employees of the embassy in Moscow, visited the site and studied the situation. On May 19, they met with citizens in the representative office.
It turned out that citizens who began work on construction sites by mutual agreement with the employer had their wages delayed, which was the cause of their dissatisfaction.
The agency provided citizens left without housing with a free hostel and food, and those who lost their jobs were invited to other jobs.
Now, on the basis of complaints from about 500 citizens, in order to protect their rights and recover wages, the investigative committee and labor inspectorate of Moscow sent an official appeal to the prosecutor’s office.
“It was also revealed that more than 25 percent of these people were working illegally. They were provided with the necessary recommendations for the legalization of their activities. The Agency for External Labor Migration reports on the adoption of all necessary measures to protect the rights of our citizens and recover their wages based on law,” the statement said.