Minister: Quality of education in Uzbekistan is unsatisfactory
“I understand the desire of knowledgeable young people to go abroad. They and their parents are unhappy with the quality of our education,” said Abdukodir Toshkulov in response to a question about the tendency of university graduates to leave for foreign states.
On May 23, in Tashkent, the Minister of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education Abdukodir Toshkulov held talks with young people.
During the dialogue, the minister was asked about the reasons why Uzbek youth, in particular university graduates, leave the country for abroad.
“I understand the desire of knowledgeable young people to go abroad. They and their parents are unhappy with the quality of our education. I admit it,” said Abdukodir Toshkulov.
According to him, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education is taking a number of measures towards quality reform.
“We are currently working on it. We will introduce the post of a vice-rector at each university, which will be held by a foreign specialist. Foreign specialists will fully coordinate work on introducing the credit-modular system.
Also, with regard to departure, we have long been a closed state. The President opened Uzbekistan to the world. Therefore, such a wave at the beginning is a natural phenomenon.
Most young people return after seeing life abroad. It is not all smooth either. Interests, dreams, desires... They leave, and then someone stays, and someone returns. But still, our feelings of love for the Motherland, for the people prevail.
When I worked at university, we were paid $15, but now teachers have a good salary.
A high salary is one of the main conditions for people not to leave for abroad. Salaries are now increasing, there is transparency and democracy. What else do people need?
Let those compatriots come and work to make our lives better like in foreign countries,” Toshkulov said.