Annular solar eclipse expected on June 10
On June 10, people in Uzbekistan will be able to witness the first unique astronomical phenomenon in 2021 – a solar eclipse. Astronomical Institute named after Ulugbek reports.
This time, the Moon will cover only a small part of the Sun’s disk, that is, we will see a partial solar eclipse. The annular phase of this solar eclipse will be visible from parts of Russia, Greenland and northern Canada. If the weather is good, people in North Asia, Europe and the United States will see the partial eclipse.
The magnitude of the solar eclipse in Tashkent will be 7%, in Andijan 8%, but in Nukus the magnitude will be only 2%, that is, the solar eclipse there will be almost imperceptible.
The last partial solar eclipse visible in Tashkent and other cities of Uzbekistan occurred on June 21, 2020, when the magnitude in Tashkent was over 60%. And the next solar eclipse will happen on October 25, 2022, the magnitude will reach as much as 75%.