PMs of Uzbekistan and Russia to hold a joint commission meeting in Moscow on June 22
On June 22, Moscow will host the second meeting of the joint commission at the level of the prime ministers of Uzbekistan and Russia. The Russian ambassador to the republic Oleg Malginov reported about it.
“Very soon in Moscow, on June 22, the second meeting of the joint commission on bilateral cooperation at the level of heads of government will take place,” Malginov said during a reception at the embassy on the occasion of the Day of Russia.
The diplomat also noted that one of the main topics of the meeting will be comprehensive preparation for the upcoming Russian-Uzbek summit talks.
The official visit of the head of state Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Russian Federation was scheduled for 2020. However, due to the coronavirus pandemic, the timing had to be changed. Later, the presidential press secretary Sherzod Asadov told reporters that the state visit of the Uzbek leader to Russia will take place in 2021.
The first meeting of the joint commission at the level of the heads of government of the two countries was held in Urgench in May 2019. The second meeting was supposed to take place last year, but due to the pandemic, its dates were postponed several times.