MP who lost his immunity detained in Andijan
Deputy of the Andijan city council Shukhratbek Karimov, who was deprived of immunity at the request of the prosecutor, was taken into custody.
As Kun.uz correspondent reports, the deputy of the Andijan city council Shukhratbek Karimov was detained within the framework of a criminal case opened against officials of Alliance Road Construction LLC. He is the founder of the company.
According to the Prosecutor General’s Office, he was involved in the case as a suspect under Articles 168 (fraud), 192-11 (abuse official powers of by executives of non-governmental commercial or other NGOs) and 228 (production, forgery of documents, stamps, seals, forms, their sale or use) of the Criminal Code.
The former deputy is accused of illegally seizing 6 hectares of land on the Buston block of the city of Andijan.
It should be recalled that on May 17, during a session of the Andijan city council, law enforcement officers searched some of the MPs.
As lawyer Saydali Mukhtoraliyev reported, the deputy Shukhratbek Karimov previously stated that the khokim of Andijan makes illegal decisions on the allocation and seizure of land. The people’s representative also demanded to re-certify the city prosecutor. After that, the supervisory department decided to deprive the deputy of immunity.
In addition, the lawyer said that the session in Andijan was held contrary to the requirements of the legislation.
The Anti-Corruption Agency noted that the deputy spoke about the facts of corruption in Andijan. However, law enforcement agencies, instead of protecting him, began to exert pressure.
Later it became known that in Andijan, the prosecutor of the city of Kurbonali Askarov was released from office of his own free will. The supervisory department stressed that the prosecutor's departure from his post is not related to the search case.
The Ministry of Justice also stated that the actions of the National Guard officers who searched the deputies in Andijan were illegal.
At the end of May, deputies from Andijan appealed to the President of Uzbekistan.